Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 4, 2014

Thank you for using From The Lab, owned and operated by Inside Beautiful, Inc., a Delaware S Corporation (hereinafter collectively referred to as “From The Lab,” “we,” or “us”). We care about you, we respect your privacy, and we want to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain, and (under certain conditions) disclose information collected from users (each, a "User," or “you”) of the fromthelab.com website ("Site"). It also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all From The Lab> products and services.

WE WILL NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR MARKETING PURPOSES WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT!

WE WILL NEVER SELL OR RENT YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS TO ANY THIRD PARTY!

For many of you, that is all you wanted to know. However, if you are interested in learning more, please continue reading.

Personal Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, and credit card information. We may also collect certain demographic information such as your age, gender, IP address, geographical location, and language (some of the information we ask for may be optional).

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

From The Lab collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. For example, we provide your name and mailing address to third parties (e.g., the U.S. Postal Service, UPS, and Federal Express) to ship products and to ensure delivery. Similarly, to help you buy products, we must provide your credit card number to financial services corporations such as credit card processors and issuers.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
  • To meet legal requirements, like complying with court orders and valid subpoenas
  • If we acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company
    If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

The email address Users provide for order processing will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your orders or your membership.

If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI Level 1 vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

We cannot, however, guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of User information at any time.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing or interacting on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website\'s own terms and policies.

Blogs And Social Media

We have public blogs on our Site. Any information you post on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your personal information appears on our blogs and you’d like it to be removed, contact us support@fromthelab.com

Our Site includes social media features, like the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the services on the Site or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [insert support email address].

Changes To This Privacy Policy

From The Lab has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send an email to the last email address you gave us. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them on the site or send the email (whichever date is later). We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Accuracy Of Data

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy, From The Lab’s Terms of Use, and From The Lab’s Community Guidelines. If you do not agree to these policies, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these policies will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

From The Lab
Privacy Department
324 South Beverly Drive
#444
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
1-800-420-0209
EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 08, 2013